x

Get Breaking News

Receive special offers from ashemountaintimes.com.

New River Archery results

The New River Archery Club will host a shoot on June 1 and 2 to benefit the local chapter of Hunters Helping Kids. Door prizes will be given away.

Originally published: Apr. 25, 2013
Last modified: Apr. 25, 2013

Story Submitted

New River WJ –

Scores from April 20-21

 

Seniors

1. Leonard Thompson      300

2. Clarence Roten            289

3. Dennis Henderson       286

 

Open Money

1. Brandon Triplett          301

2. Kevin Bently                 Inc

 

Open Trophy

1. Josh Baldwin                287

2. David Smith                  286

3. Phillip White                 286

4. Mark Leatherman         281

5. Micheal Greer               262

6. Tyler Hodges                 248

 

Unlimited

1. Tony Blevins                  265

2. Greg Howell                   217

 

Known 50

1. Gale Sheets                   293

2. Ricky Williams               290

3. Willaim Edwards           289

4. Ronnie Sheets               278

5. Jeremy Plummer            274

6. Jeff Icehhour                  245

7. Tony Stockner                Inc

8. Adam Boyer                   Inc

 

Bowhunter

1. Joey Pollard                   308

2. Josh Golds                     302

3. Ricky Poe                       297

4. Richard Blevins              285

5. Kevin Carpenter             280

6. Charles Golding             280

7. Hubert Goulds               274

8. Timmy Potter                 266

9. Wayne Vanover             262

10. Matthew Dixon            262

11. Dalton Bosley              258

12. David Goss                  258

13. Dale Potter                  256

14. Alan Brannock             251

15. Scott Pugh                   225

16. Jeff Icenhour               223

17. Brent Presnell             210

18. Jordan Fisher               208

19. Mark Schweiger          205

20. Chris Hamby                Inc

21. Holley Roark                Inc

22. Gary Busic                   Inc

23. Matthew Busic            Inc

 

Traditional

1. Jeff Walton                    Inc

2. Tim Antoine                   Inc

 

Ladies Hunter

1. Heather Gammons         256

2. Amanda Sheets              225

 

Youth

1. JR Henderson                  202

 

Cubs

1. Joseph Golds                   239

2. Zack Arnold                     218

3. Nate Arnold                     162

 

2 Fun Round Shooters

12 Pot Winner - Charles Goulding $8

 
For more information and stories, see Ashe Mountain Times.